BEWARE OF FAKE INSTITUTES WITH SIMILAR NAMES. blank    blank
banner

Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023



  Apr 20, 2024

Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023



Scope: The DPDP Act applies to the processing of digital personal data within India where such data is collected online, or collected offline and is digitised.

Salient Features: The Act is designed to protect the digital personal data of individuals by recognising both the right of individuals to protect their personal data and the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes. It emphasizes a narrower mandate and a focus on the prevention of data breaches.

Data Protection Board: The Act replaces the proposed Data Protection Authority (DPA) with the Data Protection Board, revising the regulatory framework.

Impact: The Act has significant implications for Indian society, business, and government administration. It aims to balance the privacy of individuals with the socio-economic growth that can be achieved by understanding the needs and interests of individuals and society.

Concerns: While the Act provides a framework for data protection, there are concerns about its scope, nature, and potential drawbacks, as well as its effect on Indian society, administration, and e-commerce.



SRIRAM's




Share:
 

Get a call back

Fill the below form to get free counselling for UPSC Civil Services exam preparation

 
UPSC DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS

 
Financial Crimes in Cambodia & Neighbors
 
UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY VOTE ON PALESTINE
 
DU BOIS AND HIS VISION OF DEMOCRACY
 
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX FOR INDUSTRIAL WORKERS (CPI-IW)
 
RBI'S DIVIDEND TO THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA:SIMPLIFIER
 
INDIA'S SUPPORT FOR TWO-STATE SOLUTION AT THE UNITED NATIONS
 
INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY 2024
 
RBI's Gold Reserve Strategy
 
SIMPLIFIER: WHY THE OCEAN’S COLOR CHANGES
 
SPACE TECHNOLOGY FOR EVERYDAY USE: SAR ON HAPS
 
IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON MANGROVES
 
FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND WOMEN IN INDIA
 
Gopi Thotakura: India's First Space Tourist
 
FOSSIL WOOD IN INDIA: SIMPLIFIER
 
SIMPLIFIER: ZEBRAFISH EXPERIMENTS IN SPACE UNVEIL NEW INSIGHTS