BEWARE OF FAKE INSTITUTES WITH SIMILAR NAMES. blank    blank
banner

2023 Digital Data Privacy Act: Safeguarding Personal



  Aug 17, 2023

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 (DPDP Bill)


"The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 (DPDP Bill) presents several positive aspects in its approach to data privacy and protection" Elaborate.
 
1. Transition to Specific Legitimate Uses: The DPDP Bill moves away from the concept of deemed consent and focuses on specific legitimate uses of personal data. This approach ensures that data processing is more transparent and aligned with specific purposes, enhancing user privacy.
 
2. Elimination of "Public Interest" Clause: Unlike the previous draft, the DPDP Bill eliminates the vague "public interest" clause, which had the potential for misuse. This change ensures that personal data can only be processed without consent in well-defined cases, safeguarding individuals' rights.
 
3. Protection of Publicly Available Data: The Bill excludes personal data that has been made public by data principals or obligated by law. This prevents unnecessary restrictions on information that individuals have chosen to share publicly, while still maintaining privacy controls over sensitive data.
 
4. Enhanced Regulation of International Data Transfer: The DPDP Bill introduces a more restrictive approach to international data transfers, ensuring that personal data is not transferred to countries that do not meet the required privacy standards. This strengthens data security and privacy for Indian citizens
.
5. Inclusive Language Requirement: The Bill mandates data fiduciaries to simplify language and offer multiple language options, catering to the diverse population of India. This ensures that individuals from different linguistic backgrounds can better understand and exercise their rights.
 
6. Watchdog Establishment: The creation of the Data Protection Board of India as a watchdog ensures oversight and enforcement of the new data protection law. This body can play a crucial role in ensuring compliance and protecting individuals' data rights.
 
7. Acknowledging Swift Technological Advancements: The DPDP Bill recognizes the significance of data and the rapid pace of technological advancements. By introducing comprehensive data privacy regulations, India can keep up with global awareness and evolving digital landscapes.
 
Overall, the DPDP Bill's positive changes emphasize transparency, user consent, and data protection while considering the evolving technological landscape and the diverse population of India.


Share:
 

Get a call back

Fill the below form to get free counselling for UPSC Civil Services exam preparation

 
UPSC DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS

 
ISLAMIC REVOLUTIONARY GUARD CORPS (IRGC) of Iran
 
Preserving Temperate Rainforests: Strategies and Challenges
 
HUMAN MICROBIOME
 
The Global Biodiversity Framework Fund (GBFF)
 
Central Asian Flyway Initiative and India
 
Super Pollutants and Climate Action
 
Understanding Nutraceuticals: Benefits, Safety, and Selection
 
37TH AFRICAN UNION(AU) SUMMIT
 
Disaster Management and Himalayas
 
Climate Change: Planning for Sustainability in Himalayan Towns
 
India's Leopard Population
 
Single-Use Plastics in India
 
Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) and India
 
Climate-Smart Agriculture (CSA) in India
 
ZIMBABWE’S NEW GOLD-BACKED CURRENCY (ZiG)