BEWARE OF FAKE INSTITUTES WITH SIMILAR NAMES. blank    blank
banner

DIGITAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2023



  Jul 18, 2024

DIGITAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2023



Overview:

The Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP) of 2023 aims to give consumers more control over their personal data and imposes stricter obligations on organizations processing such data. It regulates data processing to protect individual rights while allowing lawful data use.

Consumer Rights under the DPDP Act:

1. Right of Access:
• Consumers can obtain information from the data fiduciary about their personal data, its processing, and any sharing with third parties.

2. Right to Correction:
• Consumers can request the correction of errors or omissions in their personal data or update it promptly.

3. Right to Erasure:
• Consumers can request the deletion of their personal data, including data held by third-party processors.

Conditions for Applicability:

The DPDP Act applies to organizations that:

• Process digital personal data identifying the data principal.
• Collect data digitally.
• Process personal data within India or outside in connection with activities providing goods or services to people in India.

Examples of Application:

1. Right of Access Example:
• If an individual wants to know what personal data an online retailer holds about them, they can request this information from the retailer.

2. Right to Correction Example:
• If an individual notices their address is incorrect in a service provider’s database, they can request an update to reflect the correct address.

3. Right to Erasure Example:
• If an individual no longer wants a social media platform to hold their personal data, they can request its deletion from the platform and any associated third parties.

The DPDP Act of 2023 represents a significant step towards protecting personal data in India, ensuring individuals’ rights are respected and data is processed lawfully.




SRIRAM’s



Share:
 

Get a call back

Fill the below form to get free counselling for UPSC Civil Services exam preparation

 
UPSC DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS

 
INDIA’S CAPITAL MARKET REFORMS
 
ENERGY EFFICIENCY SERVICES LIMITED (EESL)
 
INDIA’S NEED FOR BATTERY STORAGE IN ENERGY TRANSITION
 
DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDORS
 
Committee for Base Year Revision of CPI and WPI Price Indices
 
Preserving India’s Ecological Treasures: Biodiversity Heritage Sites
 
Senna Spectabilis: The Invasive Species
 
India Maritime Centre
 
Two faces of the moon and Change 6
 
Sindhu Sarasvati and Indus Sarasvati Civilisation
 
Ladakh's Ancient Rock Art:
 
PARAMARA DYNASTY: CULTURAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND LEGACY
 
PARAMARA DYNASTY: INDIAN HISTORY
 
Circadian Rhythms
 
Morning Sunlight and Circadian Rhythms